Looking for a house for rent, Villa for rent or an apartment for rent in Ho Chi Minh city Vietnam ?

Select the kind of property and the district on your right hand side and search apartment or house for rent.
Our listings have full property details and photos to help you to make your best decision.

Quick lists

Houses for rent

Apartments for rent

Hot line
0975 10 12 12
Mr Hung
Whatsapp +84975101212
Viber +84975101212
send us an email
Visitor counter

Online visitors : 1

Total visitors : 475715


Vietnam Real Estate houses for rent, apartments rentals and villas for expats in Vietnam.

House, villa, apartment for sell in Thao Dien – An Phu, District 2, HCMC, Vietnam

Bán biệt thự, nhà, căn hộ, đất phường Thảo Điền, Quận 2 và Quận 2, TPHCM

News Details

How can You legally work in Vietnam?

Do you need a work permit in Vietnam?

All foreign workers in Vietnam must have a work permit if they work for longer than 3 months. If the employment is shorter then a business visa is enough.

Temporary Residence versus Business Visa in Vietnam

A work permit allows you to work in Vietnam. Additionally you will need a way to stay in the country. If your employment contract is for less than a year you are eligible for a business visa. For longer employment you will need to get a temporary residence. Both options allow you to enter and leave the country as often as needed.

Work Permit

The first step of applying for a Work Permit is having an employer in Vietnam. Thus, to receive the permit, a foreigner must first know where they will work, not vice versa. A Work Permit in Vietnam is issued for two years. Application process takes about 20 days.

Required qualifications for work permit in Vietnam

To qualify for a work permit you should meet the following requirements: Higher education Expertise in the field Senior positions may also need up to 3 years of relevant working experience If you or your candidate doesn’t meet all the demands then a shorter business visa is an easy alternative. 

Process of Obtaining the Work Permit in Vietnam

Your employer must first submit the use of foreign workforce. This must also emphasize the reasons of hiring a foreigner instead of local staff. Mostly it is enough when adding to it that the position requires: International experience Expertise about the field of business Good level of English After receiving the approval the employer will submit the work permit application. Make sure they do so at least 30 days before the start of your employment in Vietnam.

2018 Changes in the Vietnamese Regulations on Hiring Foreign Nationals

Now the managers and directors can have one year of work experience instead of three.

Business Visa in Vietnam

Depending on the purpose of your visit, you may receive a Business Visa valid for up to 12 months. You can: Travel, work and do business in Vietnam Use it to apply for a work permit Open a bank account in a commercial bank in Vietnam Extend visa without leaving Vietnam

Using a Business Visa in Vietnam for Work Purposes

No Work Permit is necessary if your employment lasts for less than 3 months. In such cases, applying for a Vietnam Business Visa is enough. You also don’t need a work permit if you are a founder of a company in Vietnam.

Process of Obtaining the Business Visa in Vietnam

To work on a Business Visa, a foreigner requires either of the two: An invitation letter from a business partner based in Vietnam Sponsorship

 

Find a house or an apartment for rent in Ho Chi Minh city

Usd per Month
Code

Latest News

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional

Valid CSS!